The Alberta Acupuncture Registration Examinations (AARE) test the occupational competencies of entry-level acupuncturists to ensure safe, competent, and ethical practice. Successful completion of the AARE is one of the requirements for registration with the College of Acupuncturists of Alberta (College). The AARE includes the following components:

  1. Pan-Canadian Examination (Multiple-Choice & Clinical Case components)
  2. College Safety Exam
  3. College Modalities Exam
  4. College Acupuncture Points Exam

Applicants educated in Alberta can apply for examinations if:

  • The applicant has obtained a diploma from a program in acupuncture; OR
  • The applicant will be graduating with a diploma from a program in acupuncture in June of the same year as the spring exam.

Applicants educated in a Canadian jurisdiction outside of Alberta must upload a copy of their diploma and transcripts to their online application form. Additional documentation, such as a program syllabus, may be requested.

International applicants must upload an education credential assessment from a designated organization and copy of their diploma to their online application form. The education credential assessment must indicate a minimum 3 years of training in Acupuncture, Traditional Chinese Medicine or Medicine with a focus in Chinese Medicine. Additional documentation may be requested.

  • More information on eligible credential assessments can be found in the International Graduates section on our Applications page.

To apply for examinations, candidates must submit applications on the College’s Member Portal.

Instructions on How to Create an Account and How to Apply for Exams can be found on our Member Portal Support page.

To request special accommodations for your exam(s), submit the Request for Accommodations Form to [email protected]

 FALL EXAMINATIONSPRING EXAMINATION
Application OpensJune 1stDecember 1st
Application ClosesJuly 15thJanuary 15th
Deadline for Special Accommodation RequestsAugust 15thFebruary 15th
Refund DeadlineAugust 15thFebruary 15th
Examination Fees DueAugust 15thFebruary 15th
Pan-Canadian Exam DatesOctober 23 & 24, 2024 April 24 & 25, 2024 
CAA ExamsTBDApril 13 & 14, 2024 at HSERC, U of A
Appeal/Rescore Request DeadlineTBDTBD

The fee for the Pan-Canadian exam is $915.00.

Fees for the Safety, Modalities, and Acupuncture points exams can be found in the Fee Schedule available on the Governance Documents page of our website.

The Safety, Modalities, and Acupuncture Points exams take place in person in Edmonton, Alberta.

The Pan-Canadian exam takes place in person and can be taken at the following locations across Canada:

PROVINCE CITIES
AlbertaCalgary                       Lethbridge
Edmonton                  Fort McMurray
Red Deer                    Lloydminster
British ColumbiaBurnaby                     Richmond
Kelowna                     Surrey
Nanaimo                    Vancouver
Prince George            Victoria
ManitobaBrandon                     Winnipeg
New BrunswickFredericton                St. John
Moncton
NewfoundlandSt. John’s
Nova ScotiaHalifax                        Sydney
OntarioBarrie                          Scarborough
Kingston                     St. Catharine’s
Ottawa                        Sudbury
London                       Thunder Bay
Markham                   Toronto
Mississauga              Windsor
Prince Edward IslandCharlottetown

Answers to questions regarding exams can be found on our AARE Exams FAQs Page.

ModalitiesAcupuncture PointsSafetyPan-Canadian
CandidatesPass RateCandidatesPass RateCandidatesPass RateCandidatesPass Rate
Fall 20233992%4180%27100%3272%
Spring 20235789%5883%53100%5891%
Fall 20224495%4290%3597%4088%
Spring 20223786%4877%44100%5281%
Fall 20217083%7676%6891%7476%
Spring 20211878%3060%2295%3479%

If candidates have additional questions not answered on the FAQs Page, they can contact the College at [email protected] or 780-466-7787. Answers to these additional questions will be added to the FAQs Page.

College of Acupuncturists of Alberta © 2024 All Right Reserved